Board of Directors

The Lincoln Trail Area Development District is governed by a 46-member Board of Directors who represent all sectors of society in BreckinridgeGraysonHardinLaRueMarionMeadeNelson and Washington counties.

These members coordinate government activities in the region and set policies to guide the District’s planning and development. The Board also establishes various committees and advisory councils to aid in its policy decisions, and neither the Board nor those on Committees are paid for the time they devote to the ADD.

These committees and advisory groups are very critical to the process, aiding the Board with special studies and recommendations to solve problems and enhance development in these areas. These bodies require the concerted efforts of over 178 people and give the Lincoln Trail ADD an even greater insight into your local needs.

​The Board consists of:

  • 8 County Judge/Executives
  • 15 Mayors
  • 20 Citizen Members
  • 2 Members of the Kentucky General Assembly
  • Representative of the Commanding General at Fort Knox

The current Board officers are:

  • George Spragens, Chair
  • Judge David Daugherty, First Vice-Chair
  • Mayor Ronnie Joyner, Second Vice-Chair
  • Judge Timothy Graves, Secretary
  • Laura LaRue, Treasurer

 
Breckinridge County

Maurice LucasCounty Judge/Executive
Candy Weatherholt
Mayor of Cloverport
Wayne Macy
Mayor of Hardinsburg
Yvonne Kennedy
Mayor of Irvington
Gwan Bickett
Citizen Member
Ted Brown
Citizen Member
 
Grayson County

Kevin HendersonCounty Judge/Executive
Rick EmbryMayor of Leitchfield
Vivian DeckerCitizen Member
Becky MillerCitizen Member
Trish Niles
WDB Chair
Hardin County

Harry BerryCounty Judge/Executive
Jeff GregoryMayor of Elizabethtown
JJ DuvallMayor of Radcliff
Pam OgdenMayor of Vine Grove
William AshMayor of West Point
Scott AlicnaCitizen Member
Laura LaRueCitizen Member
Jerry Mraz
Citizen Member
Darrin PowellCitizen Member
Jim RobertsCitizen Member
Kendra Stewart-ScottCitizen Member
LaRue County

Blake Durrett
County Judge/Executive
Jim PhelpsMayor of Hodgenville
Tom ClaycombCitizen Member
Tommy Turner
Citizen Member
Marion County

David DaughertyCounty Judge/Executive
Gary CrenshawMayor of Lebanon
John ThomasCity of Lebanon – Designated Representative
Jerry EvansCitizen Member
Stanley GaddieCitizen Member
George SpragensCitizen Member
Meade County

Leslie Stith
County Judge/Executive
Ronnie JoynerMayor of Brandenburg
Joseph Noon, Sr.Mayor of Muldraugh
Bill Corum
Citizen Member
Janet Hobbs
Aging Advisory Council Chair
Nelson County

Nicky RapierCounty Judge/Executive
Dick HeatonMayor of Bardstown
Chris DudgeonMayor of Bloomfield
Washington County

Tim GravesCounty Judge/Executive
Debbie WakefieldMayor of Springfield
Kathy ElliottCity of Springfield – Designated Representative
Annmarie Lloyd
Citizen Member
Dorothy LogsdonCitizen Member
Legislative Representatives

Jim DuPlessis House
Dennis Parrett Senate
Fort Knox

Jason RootDesignated Representative – Director of Public Works